Protection of Personal Data

1- GENERAL EXPLANATION AND DEFINITIONS

This informative text, Gen Medya A.Ş. (As Mediaclick) It has been prepared in the capacity of "data officer" within the scope of the 10th article of the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (Law), "in order to fulfill the obligation of illumination.

The meanings of the following terms in the information text refer to the definitions stated in the Law No. 6698, the Regulations and Communiqués issued regarding this Law, and are as follows.

Personal data: All kinds of information about an identified or identifiable natural person,

Processing of personal data: Obtaining and recording personal data in fully or partially automated ways or by non-automated means provided that they are part of any data recording system,

storage, preservation, modification, reorganization, disclosure, transfer, taking over, making it available, preventing its classification or use

all kinds of transactions performed on such data,

Contact person: Real person whose personal data is processed,

Explicit consent: Consent on a specific subject, informative and declared with free will,

Anonymizing: Making personal data unrelated to an identifiable or identifiable natural person by any means, even by matching with other data,

Data responsible: Real or legal person who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data and is responsible for the establishment and management of the data recording system,

Data processor: Real or legal person who processes personal data on his behalf, based on the authority given by the data controller,

Data recording system: The recording system where personal data is processed according to certain criteria,

Contact person: by legal persons who are resident in Turkey and the Law of the non-resident legal entities data chief representative in Turkey to be issued based on this Act with respect to its obligations under secondary legislation, natural persons reported during Registry records by the responsible data for communication with the Agency,

Personal data retention and destruction policy: The policy that data supervisors make the basis for determining the maximum time required for the purpose for which the personal data is processed, and for erasing, destroying and anonymizing.

2- INFORMATION ABOUT DATA RESPONSIBLE

In legal entities, the data controller is the legal entity itself. Data responsible for its obligations under the Law of legal persons resident in Turkey, representing the entity empowered body / person or persons are fulfilled with ingenuity. The body authorized to represent the legal personality may appoint one or more persons regarding the obligations to be fulfilled in terms of the implementation of the Law. This assignment does not remove the liability of the legal personality in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

Mediaclick, located in Turkey, carries out its activities as a capital company with legal personality. As a data controller, information about Mediaclick is as follows:

Data Supervisor;

Title: Gen Medya A.Ş.

Mersis Number: 0391031997900012

Address: Yapı Kredi Plaza, Büyükdere Caddesi Blok C Kat: 17 34330 Levent, Beşiktaş, İstanbul

Phone: 0 212 317 47 61

Fax: 0212 310 46 21

Email address: info@genmedya.com.tr

Registered Electronic Mail (KEP): genmedya@hs03.kep.tr

Contact Person: Volkan İnanç

3- OBLIGATIONS OF DATA RESPONSIBLE

Mediaclick, to the relevant persons within the scope of the obligation to enlighten the persons concerned;

The identity of the data controller and its representative, if any,

For what purpose the personal data will be processed,

To whom and for what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred,

The method and legal reason of collecting personal data,

What are the rights of people whose personal data are processed,

is obliged to provide information about.

Mediaclick also regarding data security;

To prevent personal data from being processed unlawfully,

To prevent personal data from being illegally accessed,

To ensure the protection of personal data,

In order to take necessary security measures.

Mediaclick does not disclose the personal data obtained by conducting the necessary audits in order to ensure the enforcement of the provisions of the Law No. 6698 in its institution or organization, and does not use it for any purpose other than for processing purposes.

 

4- PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROCESSED

The personal data to be processed by Mediaclick are listed below, and where required and / or required by law, new information can be added and / or modified.

Personal data subject to data processing;

Name, Surname, TC No, Date of Birth, etc. ID information,

Address, phone, fax, e-mail etc. contact information,

Tax Office and Tax Number information,

Salaries of employees, social security, bank account number, and family

information about individuals,

Information about the profession and education level,

Camera recording, fingerprint etc. informations

5- METHODS OF OBTAINING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data can be obtained directly from the person concerned, or indirectly, according to the purpose of obtaining, but not limited to, online sales platforms, camera recording, dealers, partner institutions and organizations.

6- PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Mediaclick processes personal data for the following purposes.

These purposes are; Taxes, tax, etc. within the scope of Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102 and other legal regulations. fulfilling the obligations regarding public receivables, taking measures for the protection of consumer rights within the scope of Law No. 6502 on Consumer Protection, related to the products that the interested persons want to purchase from Mediaclick.

taking orders, selling products, delivering products to relevant people, collecting their prices, presenting after-sales services for the product sold, measuring customer satisfaction, collecting and evaluating complaints and suggestions, if any, for the product or service sold, increasing the quality of service, Campaign on products and services, engaging in promotional, advertising and promotional activities, providing information on these issues, ensuring internal safety, increasing production efficiency, proving the business relationship, recording information about wages and salaries, making financial notifications to the Finance, Social Security Institution and other institutions, occupational health and enforcement of safety principles, fulfilling obligations arising from laws, determining working conditions.

7- TRANSFER AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Mediaclick does not transfer the personal data it has obtained for data processing purposes to third parties without the explicit consent of the person concerned. Mediaclick, to individuals, institutions and / or organizations required / permitted by tax and social security laws and other laws and other legislative provisions, including, but not limited to, the Revenue Administration, İşKur, Social Security Institution, Financial Crimes Investigation Board, Interbank Card Center, To public legal entities authorized to receive personal data, such as the Credit Registration Bureau, Mediaclick domestic / international affiliates, companies operating as dealerships, cooperated program partner / solution partner institutions and organizations, PTT branches, logistics support services, consultancy and independent auditing firms. due to legal obligations; Even if there is no legal obligation, in order to realize its aims to provide better service within the scope of Article 6, it will be able to transfer personal data to third parties and institutions, provided that the rights of the person under the Law No. 6698 are reserved.

8- OBTAINING THE OPEN CONSENT OF THE RELATED PERSON IN PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Personal data to be processed by Mediaclick is processed under the Law No. 6698 with the “explicit consent” of the person concerned. Open consent; It expresses the consent of a particular subject, informative and that the person concerned will express with free will. Pursuant to article 5/2 of the Law No. 6698, in the presence of one of the following conditions, personal data can be processed without the explicit consent of the person concerned:

Clearly prescribed by law.
The person who is unable to explain his consent due to actual impossibility or whose legal consent is not given, is compulsory for the protection of himself or anyone else's life or body integrity.
Relevance directly to the establishment or performance of a contract
provided that the processing of personal data belonging to the parties to the contract is necessary.
It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.
The person concerned has been made public by himself.
Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise, or protection of a right.
Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, without prejudice to the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.


9- STORAGE TIME OF PERSONAL DATA

Mediaclick destroys personal data (deletes, destroys, or anonymizes) personal data upon expiration of the purpose of processing personal data, expiry of mandatory retention periods specified under Laws and other legislation.

 

10- RIGHTS OF THE RELATED PERSON

The persons concerned are related to themselves by applying to the data controller;

Learning whether personal data is processed,
If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,
Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the law,
Request notification of changes related to personal data to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
To object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
In case the personal data is damaged due to the illegal processing of the data, requesting the removal of the damage,
has the rights.

11- APPLICATION TO DATA RESPONSIBLE

Real persons whose personal data are processed may apply to Mediaclick regarding their demands within the scope of their rights specified in article 11 of the Law No. 6698. The persons concerned can benefit from this right provided that they submit their applications in Turkish. The persons concerned can submit their requests to Mediaclick through one of the following communication channels.

In this direction, the requests of the relevant persons;

In writing,

Via registered electronic mail (REM) address,

Through secure electronic signature or mobile signature,

By using the e-mail address previously reported to Mediaclick by the person whose personal data has been processed and registered in Mediaclick's system,

Applications;

Name, surname and signature if the application is in writing,

For citizens of the Republic of Turkey T. C. identification number, nationality for foreigners, passport number or identification number, if any,

Notification place of residence or business address,

Electronic mail address, phone and fax number, if any,

Demand,

must be present.

Information and documents related to the subject should be attached to the application. Application requests can be made using the "Application Request Form". The communication channels mentioned in the section titled “INFORMATION ABOUT 2-DATA RESPONSIBLE” can be used for the applications to be made by the persons concerned.

Mediaclick concludes the requests in the application free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires a separate cost, a fee may be charged in the amount specified in Article 7 of the “Communiqué on the Application Procedures and Principles for Data Supervisors”. In case the application is caused by the error of the data controller, the fee collected is returned to the concerned person.


12- CHANGES AND UPDATES

This informative text has been prepared within the scope of Law No. 6698 and the Regulations and Communiqués published under the Law in question, as well as Mediaclick personal data processing objectives and policies.

Necessary changes can be made in the information text in line with the changes in the relevant legal regulations and / or Mediaclick's personal data processing objectives and policies.

The most up-to-date version of the Information Text will be available at https://www.mediaclick.com.tr/.

Title: Gen Medya A.Ş.

Mersis Number: 0391031997900012

Address: Yapı Kredi Plaza, Büyükdere Caddesi Blok C Kat: 17 34330 Levent, Beşiktaş, İstanbul

Phone: 0 212 317 47 61

Fax: 0212 310 46 21

Email address: info@genmedya.com.tr

Registered Electronic Mail (KEP): genmedya@hs03.kep.tr